Passaic County Community College logo, with red background
Department's top banner

Headlines

PCCC Takes Best of Show in North Jersey Robotics Competition 2019
Congratulations to All Teams

 


PCCC’s Team accepting the Best of Show trophy; left to right: Joseph Huaylla, Christopher Huaman, Mohammad Salem, Hussam Qaqish, Cristhian Ortega (Team Captain), and Brenda Noriega.

 
Posted May 15, 2019

 
Passaic County Community College won the Best of Show award May 9 at the North Jersey Robotics Competition 2019  held on May 7 and May 9 at PCCC.  PCCC also won third place awards for the Modern Marbles challenge and Obstacle Course challenge.

The Competition Championship went to Ramapo High School. With five awards,
Ramapo was the team with the best combined standing.  (See all results below)

The Best in Show prize went to PCCC’s robot  C3PO-2 for best looking design and overall function. Last year, PCCC won the champion title with C3PO, the first version of their robot.

This year, 13 teams participated from 10 North Jersey High Schools. Three new high schools competed in the NJRC for the first time this year: Panther Academy (Paterson), West Milford High School, Donald M. Payne School of Technology. (Newark), and Essex County School of Technology (Newark).

Thanks to all participating teams and to the cheering fans in bleachers.
 
Gear up for 2020.

 

2019 Awards - The competing teams earned the following awards.

  • North Jersey Robotic Competition Champion: RAMAPO 1
    Team with the best-combined standing
  • Modern Marbles Challenge First Place: RAMAPO 2
    Team with the highest points in any one heat
  • Modern Marbles Challenge Second Place: PANTHER
    Team with the 2nd highest points in any one heat
  • Modern Marbles Challenge Third Place: PCCC
    Team with the 3rd highest points in any one heat
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  • Giant Ring Toss Challenge First Place: RAMAPO 2 
    Team with the highest points in any one  heat
  • Giant Ring Toss Challenge Second Place: RAMAPO 1
    Team with the 2nd highest points in any one heat
  • Giant Ring Toss Challenge Third Place: PAYNE
    Team with the 3rd highest points in any one heat
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  • Obstacle Course Challenge First Place: WEST MILFORD
    Team with the highest points in any one heat
  • Obstacle Course Challenge Second Place: RAMAPO 1
    Team with the 2nd highest points in any one heat
  • Obstacle Course Challenge Third Place: PCCC
    Team with the 3rd highest points in any one heat
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  • Science & Technology Award First Place: WEST ESSEX
    Team with the best Science & Technology Presentation
  • Science & Technology Award Second Place: WEST ORANGE
    Team with the second best Science & Technology Presentation
  • Science & Technology Award Third Place: RAMAPO 2
    Team with the third best Science & Technology Presentation
    ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  • Best of Show Award: PCCC
    Team with the best looking overall appearance and the most complete organized construction as determined by our Science  & Technology professionals
  • School Spirit Award: MORRIS COUNTY 2
    Team that demonstrates the most school spirit as determined by the competing teams' advisors
  • Sportsmanship Award: WEST MILFORD
    Team that demonstrates the most cooperative spirit and sportsmanship as determined by the competing teams' advisors

 
Article by Linda Telesco, and photo by David Hernandez.