Academic Council Committees
Standing Committees
Advisement Committee 2022-2024
Updated May 2, 2023
The names of committee members are listed below along with the category of the position being occupied based on our By-laws.
Palma Benko, Math/Science
Stony Pak, Humanities/Social Sciences/Human Services/ASL/Education
Walter Behr, English/Fine and Performing Arts
Diana Blauvelt, ELS/Developmental English
Joshua Sabatini, Faculty Member at Large
Henriette Mozsolits, Faculty Member at Large
Rosalee Cain-Francis, Nursing/Radiography
Deirdre Nance, Guided Pathways Representative/Pathway Coordinator
Jonathan Manczur, Business/CIS/Engineering
Academic Appeals 2022-2024
Updated May 2, 2023
The names of committee members are listed below along with the category of the position being occupied based on our By-laws.
Kathleen Kelly, ELS
Vacant, ELS
David Burger, Math
Marc Yeung, Math
Diana Blauvelt, Developmental
Alexandra Della Fara, English
Alan Mitnick, English
Christina Rojas, Humanities/Social Science/C.E.H.T.
Wendy Watson, Health Sciences
Ali Saleh, At Large
Heather Giffiths, At Large
Deirdre Nance, Counselor/Coordinator/Specialist
Jose Gonzalez, Counselor/Coordinator/Specialist (Passaic)
Kathleen Vancheri, Counselor/Coordinator/Specialist
Academic Standards 2022-2024
Updated May 2, 2023
The names of committee members are listed below along with the category of the position being occupied based on our By-laws.
Parsha Hobson, Nursing/Radiography/HIT
Merille Siegel, Business/CIS/Engineering
Marc Yeung, Math/Science
Lonna Murphy, Humanities/Social Sciences/C.E.H.T.
Alan Mitnick, English/Fine and Performing Arts
Diana Blauvelt, ELS/Developmental English (Not sure which is on)
Palma Benko, Faculty Members at Large
Janet Delaney, Faculty Members at Large
Andrea Garzon, Counselor/Student Development Specialist
Sharon Goldstein, Chief Student Affairs Officer
Carolina Ramos, Student appointed by the PCCC Chief Student Affairs Officer
Assessment 2022-2024
Updated May 2, 2023
The names of committee members are listed below along with the category of the position being occupied based on our By-laws.
Cheryl Morgan-Duncan, Nursing/Radiography/HIT
John Paul Rodrigues, Business/CIS/Engineering/Graphic Design
Wayne Warrick, Math/Science
Leigh Boyd, Humanities/Social Sciences/C.E.H.T.
Kelly Bender, English/Fine and Performing Arts
VACANT, ELS/Developmental English
Kristina Fleming, Faculty Member at Large
Erica Foote, Faculty Member at Large
VACANT, Chief Academic Officer Designee
Christine Redman-Waldeyer, Coordinator of Assessment Designee
College Writing 2022-2024
Updated May 2, 2023
The names of committee members are listed below along with the category of the position being occupied based on our By-laws.
Richard Marranca, English
R.G. Rader, English
Rosalee Cain-Francis, Nursing/Radiography/HIT
Merille Siegel, Business/CIS/Engineering
Wayne Warrick, Math/Science
Martha Brozyna, Humanities/Social Sciences/C.E.H.T.
Jill Sluka, English/Fine and Performing Arts
Diana Blauvelt, ELS/Developmental English
Peter Hynes, Academic Testing Administrator
Curriculum Committee 2022-2024
Updated May 2, 2023
The names of committee members are listed below along with the category of the position being occupied based on our By-laws.
Joyet Belcher, Nursing/Radiography/HIT
Adeleye Clement Bamkole, Business/CIS/Engineering/Graphic Design
Lucia Gheorghiu, At Large
Daniela Kitanska, At Large
Yon Kim, Math/Science
Petar Drakulich, Humanities/Social Sciences/C.E.H.T.
Nina Alsbrook-Jackson, English/Fine and Performing Arts
Kathlenn Kelly, ELS/Developmental English
Yon Kim, Faculty Member at Large
Mechele Du’Monde, Counselor Elected at Large
Georgina Mencher, Librarian/Guided Pathways Representative/Pathway Coordinator
Robert Salvato, Chief Continuing Education Administrator Designee
Jacqueline Kineavy, Chief Academic Officer
Luis “Sebastian” Bustamante Student appointed by the PCCC Chief Student Affairs Officer
Educational Technology 2022-2024
Updated May 2, 2023
The names of committee members are listed below along with the category of the position being occupied based on our By-laws.
Janice Rama, Nursing/Radiography/HIT
Mike Grinberg, Business/CIS/Engineering
Henriette Mozsolits, Math/Science
Stony Pak, Humanities/Social Sciences/C.E.H.T.
Jill Sluka, English/Fine and Performing Arts
Lisa Egle, ELS/Developmental English
Cheryl Morgan-Duncan, Distance Learning Faculty Member at Large
Ann Deblinger, Distance Learning Faculty Member at Large
Khloud Kourani, Distance Learning Faculty Member at Large
Ken Karol, Director of Distance Learning
Sabrina Johnson- Taylor, Administrator in charge of the Learning Resource Center
Chris Mueller, Chief information Technology Officer Designee
Luis S. Jimenez, Student member with experience in an online or ITV course, appointed by the Dean of Student Affairs
Faculty Review 2022-2024
Updated May 2, 2023
Nine (9) full-time tenured teaching faculty elected at large, excluding those holding the title of department chairperson and excluding the Officers of the Faculty Association. No more than two (2) faculty shall be elected from any academic department and the committee chair will hold the rank of Associate Professor or Professor.
Theresa Borovskis, Nursing
Heather Griffiths, Nursing
Hisam Dada, Business/CIS/Engineering
Yon Kim, Math/Science
Kala Mayur, Math/Science
Lonna Murphy, Humanities/Social Sciences/C.E.H.T.
Christine Redman-Waldeyer, English/Fine & Performing Arts
Sam Ayala, English/Fine & Performing Arts
Miryam Rinkerman, ELS/Developmental English
General Education 2022-2024
Updated May 2, 2023
General Education Committee Files
The names of committee members are listed below along with the category of the position being occupied based on our By-laws.
Alan Mitnick, English/Public Speaking
Mark Tambone, English/Public Speaking
Caffie Risher, English/Public Speaking
David Burger, Mathematics
Daniela Kitanska, Mathematics
John Paul Rodrigues, Technology (CIS)
Lonna Murphy, Social Science
Marina Wassef, Social Science
Mary Dajnak, Humanities
Petar Drakulich, Humanities
Martha Brozyna, Humanities
John Fruncillo, Humanities
Henriette Mozsolits, Science
Erica Foote, Science
Gregory Fallon, Chief Academic Officer Designee
Betsy Marinace, Coordinator of Assessment Designee
Kenneth Karol, Director of Distance Learning
Sabrina Johnson-Taylor, Learning Resources Designee
Judicial Affairs 2022-2024
Updated May 2, 2023
Five (5) faculty elected at large
Two (2) counselors elected at large
Chief Student Affairs Officer or designee
President of the Student Government Association or designee
Two (2) students selected by the Chief Student Affairs Officer or designee
*The names of committee members are generally not released to the public to protect the integrity of the process*
Professional Development 2022-2024
Updated May 2, 2023
The names of committee members are listed below along with the category of the position being occupied based on our By-laws.
Robyn Fox, Nursing/Radiography
Khloud Kourani, Business/CIS/Engineering
Joshua Sabatini, Math/Science
Linda Carter, Humanities/Social Sciences/Human Services/C.E.H.T.
Walter Behr, English/Fine and Performing Arts
Miryam Rinkerman, ELS/Developmental English
Ann Deblinger, Faculty Member at Large
Ali Saleh, Faculty Member at Large
Student Life 2022-2024
Updated May 2, 2023
The names of committee members are listed below along with the category of the position being occupied based on our By-laws.
Michael Walker, Faculty Member at Large or Faculty Club Advisor
Cheryl Morgan-Duncan, Faculty Member at Large or Faculty Club Advisor
Kelly Bender, Faculty Member at Large or Faculty Club Advisor
Jennifer Lucas, Faculty Member at Large or Faculty Club Advisor
Winster Ceballos, Club Advisor at Large
Maricela Shrager, Counselor Elected at Large
Alan Mitnick, Faculty Adviser to the Student Government Association
Maria Marte, Director of Student Activities
Peter Hynes, Associate Dean of Academic Designee
Melanie Mejia, Student Appointee
Paula R. Rodriguez Sandoval, Student Appointee
Lija Begum, Student Appointee
Ad Hoc Committees
Committee Members
Caffie Risher
Christine Redman-Waldeyer
Walter Behr
Learn more about the Distinguished Lecturer Series
Peer Review Committee for Assessment 2020-2022
Updated November 9, 2021
Christine Redman-Waldeyer
Lonna Murphy
Khloud Kourani
Marc Yeung
Merille Siegel
Jack Latona
Henriette Mozsolits
John Rodrigues
Committee Members
Steven Hardy
Nancy Silvestro
Nina-Louise Alsbrook-Jackson
Lia Travers
Sharon Goldstein
Dawn Norman
Jennifer Gasparino
Tonisha Taylor
Maria Marte
Michael Hunt
Enrique Noguera
Alan Mitnick
Cheryl Morgan-Duncan
John Paul Rodrigues
Diversity, Equity, Engagement, and Completion (D.E.E.C.) Committee Mission and Goals Statement
The Diversity, Equity, Engagement, and Completion (D.E.E.C.) Committee assesses institutional procedures and practices that impact historically marginalized populations within the PCCC Community. The committee’s mission is to help establish and maintain diverse, equitable, and inclusive institutional practices and programs that enhance our academic environment and institutional offerings. D.E.E.C. initiates dialogue, gathers data, and reviews standing practices to collaborate with stakeholders on DEI-based initiatives, activities, programming, and institutional changes.